31 July 2018

ARE YOU AS EXCITED ABOUT THIS AS I AM? I BET YOU'RE NOT! AN ACTUAL TRANSGENDER SUPERHERO! I APPROVE 100%!



Well I can hardly contain myself folks. And I am sure all of you out there in TV superhero land will be about as excited as I am over this wonderful news. The Supergirl TV show (of which I have never seen a single episode of to be honest but that may soon be changing based on the sheer awesomeness of this news) will soon be be featuring the first ever transgender superhero to appear on a once normal TV show! No shit folks, and the role will be played by none other than, ummm, lemme look that name up again... hang on... the one and only Nicole Maines. Don't worry, I never heard of her/him/them before either. Why do I say "her/him/them" you ask? Well, Maines, aside from having really yellow teeth, is also an actual in the flesh transgender human being him/her/theirself. Sorry, I sort of get the pronoun usage all mixed up in my excitement. Maines is thrilled to be playing a female superhero named Nia who lost her penis  in some ferocious altercation with a super villain in the past.  Haha, just kidding. I am not sure what the status of his/her/their penis is. I think you can still have a penis and be a woman these days, can’t you? I am pretty fuzzy on the details of all this stuff. But I support it 100% folks! This is all so progressive and rainbowy. I am at a loss for adjectives.

Maines is quoted as saying, “It seems only fitting that we have a trans superhero for trans kids to look up to.” Fucking A! I support this 100%! Finally trans kids have a truly woke hero to look up to. I know when I was about eight years old and watching Batman on TV I felt so bad for all the trans kids in my neighborhood, must have been about 800 of them, having to make due with a collection of misogynistic white cis-male,  patriarchal superheroes, some who even believed in God. Holy shit, right?  They all grew up fractured and broken, but no more. Now they have a real hero to model themselves after! Not some crappy one like Superman or Captain America. Hell no! I for one think this is a great leap forward not only for transgender people in general but for the entire human race. I know I feel better because of it.  And if we're really lucky maybe he/she/they will make out with Supergirl in a future episode so his/her/fucking their transgendered nature is visually validated and presented as something totally normal. Lets just keep our fingers crossed, okay.


"HEY! HI KIDS! I USED TO BE A MAN! 
NOW I'M A ROLE MODEL FOR YOU!"



AFTER... AND BEFORE. SIGH...
WHAT AN AMAZING, DIVERSE WORLD WE 
FLOUNDER AROUND MEANINGLESSLY IN. 

3 comments:

Bob Johns said...

This is cool news but those teeth lol I'm sure she will fix them now that she is getting a bigger paycheck. I think she is one of the first to sue her school when it came to bathroom rights.

Anonymous said...

Oh barf.............

Bill Courtney said...

Bo: Yes, such good news. I can't stop jumping up and down in hysterical glee. The bathroom point is a good one because as a transgender superhero should Nia have to quickly change into her sup ether costume he/she/they can actually go into either gender’s bathroom ( of which there are only two choices). This can speed up the urgent rescue process in cases were one or the other of the two restrooms, for a man or woman, is occupied by a passed out crack head. Good news.

Anon: Well said brother.

Post a Comment

If you have something supportive and cool to say share it and thanks in advance. And if you some sort of weird insult or put down you want to toss at me share it too. But I won't publish it, but I have that power.